Privacy Policy - Covid19

D’Accord OAS Privacy Policy for COVID-19 Workplace Check-In

D’Accord recognises the evolving health and safety threat that Covid-19 presents for our community. At D’Accord we are committed to ensuring the highest standard of safety for our clients, as such we have implemented a COVID-19 Workplace Check-In to help State and Territory health officials (health officials) conduct contact tracing to stop the spread of COVID-19.

Contact tracing is a fundamental element of a public health response to disease outbreak. It is the process of identifying people who may have come into contact with someone who has COVID-19, so that they can be advised to take measures to help stop the further spread of COVID-19 (such as getting tested or self-isolating).

This privacy policy sets out how personal information that is collected via ‘D’Accord OAS’s COVID-19 Workplace Check-In’ will be handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

D’Accord OAS (us, we, our) use or disclose your personal information only in accordance with this policy and the Privacy Act 1988. The Department of Health does not have access to personal information that is collected about you when registering your attendance at our office locations.

What personal information will be collected, and why is it being collected?

We collect personal information to help conduct contact tracing when you register for, use or upload data to COVIDSafe.

Information Collection

We will ask you to consent to the collection of your:

    • mobile phone number — so that you can be contacted if needed for contact tracing
    • name — so the relevant health officials can confirm they are speaking to the right person when performing contact tracing. This will be easiest if you provide your full name, but you can use a pseudonym or fake name if you prefer

If you are under 16 years of age, or under the care of a guardian or carer, then your parent, guardian or carer will need to consent to the collection of your registration information and contact data.

No location data (data that could be used to track your movements) will be collected at any time. No user will be able to see the contact data stored on their device as it will be encrypted.

We cannot access any contact data stored on a device, or share this with health officials, unless and until a COVIDSafe user, or their parent, guardian or carer, consents to upload the data to the data store.

Registering your personal information with D’Accord OAS is completely voluntary.

We will store all registration information and contact data, in a secure database. It is a cloud-based facility, using infrastructure located in Australia, which has been classified as appropriate for storage of data up to the ‘protected’ security level.

We will delete all data in the database every 21 days.

Information Use and Disclosure

We will use or disclose your personal information to enable contact tracing by health officials. This includes:

    • using your mobile number to send you an SMS if D’Accord OAS is identified as an exposure site at any point to enable contact tracing.

Contact users may be advised to take such public health measures as are required by their State or Territory (such as self-isolating). Failure to comply with these measures may be in breach of State or Territory law.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose.

Privacy Enquiries Contact

Contact us to find out more about D’Accord OAS COVID-19 Workplace Check-In Privacy Policy or to make a privacy enquiry or complaint.

 

Email: enquiries@daccordoas.com.au

Phone: 1300 130 130

Postal address: Level 15, 379 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000

  Last updated: 11 January 2021